ISOCB 2008

Sep 02 - 05, 2007 San Diego, California

Scientific Programme

We are pleased to be able to announce the confirmed speakers for ISOCB 2008.

Details of the poster presentations are also available to view. The poster board can be either landscape or portrait and is 5 by 3 feet. Please bring your own push pins.

Please note this may be subject to change.

Tuesday, September 2
3:00–6:00 pm Hotel Check-in and Registration Lobby and Sunset Foyer
5:00–6:00 pm Welcome Reception *Sunset Deck
6:00–7:00 pm Plenary Lecture I — Kris Palczewski, Case Western
Phototransduction: Insights from Structural and Molecular Imaging Approaches Sunset Rooms 1–3
7:00 pm Dinner *Sunset Rooms 1–3 and Deck
 
Wednesday, September 3
7:30–8:30 am Continental Breakfast *Sunset Deck
8:30–10:10 am Session 1 — Intracellular traffickingSunset Rooms 1–3
8:30–9:00 am Joe Besharse (Med College Wisconsin, Milwaukee, WI)
Molecular Motors and Cargo of Photoreceptor IFT
9:00–9:30 am Vadim Arshavksy (Duke, Durham, NC)
Regulation of the Expression Level and Subcellular Localization of the GTPase Activating Protein Complex in Photoreceptors
9:30–9:45 am Uwe Wolfum (University of Mainz, Germany)
The Dependency of Arrestin and Transducin Translocations on the Cytoskeleton in Mammalian Rod Photoreceptor Cells
9:45–10:00 am Nansi Colley (Univ Wisconsin, Madison, WI)
Intracellular Trafficking and Photoreceptor Survival
10:00–11:00 am Break and Poster Viewing Sunset Rooms 4–5 and Deck
11:00–12:30 noon Session 2 — Gene expression in the eyeSunset Rooms 1–3
11:00–11:30 am Michael Dyer (St Jude, Memphis, TN)
Neurogenesis without stem or progenitor cells in the retina
11:30–12:00 am Joram Piatigorsky (NEI, NIH)
The Refraction Hypothesis: Similarities in Lens and Corneal Crystallins
12:00–12:15 am Satchin Panda (Salk Insitute, La Jolla, CA)
Specific And Inducible Ablation Of Melanopsin Expressing Retinal Ganglion Cells Reveals Their Central Roles In Non-image-forming Visual Responses
12:15–12:30 am Martin Gloesmann (Max Planck, Frankfurt, Germany)
Thyroid Hormone Controls Changes In Adult Cone Opsin Patterns
12:30–2:00 pm Lunch *Sunset Lawn
2:00–3:40 pm Session 3 — Cytoskeletal elementsSunset Rooms 1–3
2:00–2:30 pm Steve Moss (UCL, London, UK)
The Role of Annexin 2 in Outer Segment Phygocytosis by RPE Cells
2:30–3:00 pm Paul Fitzgerald (UC Davis, CA)
Lens Periplakin: A linker for Intermediate Filaments and Beaded Filaments in the Lens
3:00–3:15 pm Silvia Finnemann (Fordham University, New York)
A PLC-Rac-GAP Mechanism Limiting Diurnal RPE Phagocytosis
3:15–3:30 pm Dan Gibbs (Salk Insitute, La Jolla, CA)
Imaging MYO7A and Melanosomes in the RPE: Organelle Dynamics, Diagnostics and Gene Therapy for Usher 1B
3:30–4:00 pm Break*Sunset Ballroom
4:00–6:00 pm Session 4 — Development/cell polaritySunset Rooms 1–3
4:00–4:30 pm Jan Wijnholds (Amsterdam)
PSD95ß is Required for Correct Localization of MPP4 and Plasma Membrane Ca(2+)-ATPases at Photoreceptor Synapses
4:30–5:00 pm Takahisa Furukawa (Osaka, Japan)
An essential role of pikachurin, a novel dystroglycan-binding protein, in photoreceptor ribbon synapse apposition to bipolar terminus in the retina
5:00–5:15 pm Xian-Jie Yang (UCLA, Los Angeles, CA)
Hedgehog Signaling Is Essential For Retinal Progenitor Proliferation and Neuronal Fate Specification
5:15–5:30 pm Brian Link (Milwaukee, WI)
Vertebrate lethal giant larvae 1 (llgl1) is essential for regulation of apical membrane area and neurogenesis, but not apical-basal cell polarity in retinal neuroepithelia
5:30–5:45 pm Aparna Lakkaraju (Cornell, New York, NY)
The Clathrin Adaptor Protein AP1B in Epithelial Polarity and Disease
5:45–7:00 pm Poster Viewing Sunset Rooms 4–5 and Deck — bar open
7:00 pm Mexican Buffet Dinner*Sunset Deck
 
Thursday, September 4
7:30–8:30 am Continental Breakfast*Sunset Deck
8:30–10:00 am Session 5 — Membrane biogenesis and domainsSunset Rooms 1–3
8:30–9:00 am Dusanka Deretic (UNM, Albuquerque, NM)
Ciliary Targeting of Rhodopsin Through Arf and Rab GTPases
9:00–9:30 am Don Ready (Purdue, Indiana)
Myosin V, Rab11 and dRip11 Mediate Post-Golgi Rhodopsin Transport in Drosophila Photoreceptors
9:30–10:00 am Velia Fowler (Scripps, La Jolla, CA)
Tropomodulin1 is Required to Maintain Fiber Cell Shapes and Ordered Hexagonal Packing in the Mouse Lens
10:00–10:15 am Break *Sunset Deck
10:15–11:15 am Plenary Lecture II – Simon John, Jackson Labs
Genes and Pathways Contributing to Retinal Ganglion Cell Death in Glaucoma Sunset Rooms 1–3
11:15–11:30 am Break *Sunset Deck
11:30–1:00 pm Session 6 — RPE cell biology and macular degeneration ISunset Rooms 1–3
11:30–12:00 noon Kang Zhang (UCSD, La Jolla, CA)
PROM1 is Mutated in Macular Degeneration and Is Essential For Photoreceptor Disk Membrane Morphogenesis
12:00–12:15 pm Kathy Battaglia (Univ Penn, Philadelphia, PA)
Melanoregulin Modulates Lysosome Function in Retinal Pigment Epithelial Cells
12:15–12:30 pm Doug Gould (UC San Francisco, CA)
Mutant COL4A1 Triggers Oxidative Stress In A Genetic Model Of Macular Degeneration
12:30–12:45 pm David Hinton (USC, Los Angeles, CA)
Polarity is an Important Determinant of PEDF and VEGF Secretion in Human RPE Cells
12:45–1:00 pm Patric Turowski, (UCL, London, UK)
Basolateral But Not Apical VEGF Stimulation Induces Microvascular Permeability
Afternoon Free
8:00–10:00 pm Poster Viewing Sunset Rooms 4–5 — bar open
 
Friday, September 5
7:30–8:30 am Continental Breakfast*Sunset Deck
8:30–10:00 am Session 7 — RPE cell biology and macular degeneration IISunset Rooms 1–3
8:30–9:00 am Jayakrishna Ambati (Univ Kentucky, Lexington, KY)
TLR3 in AMD
9:00–9:15 am Cathy Bowes_Rickman (Duke Univ, Durham, NC)
The Role of Amyloid in the Pathobiology of Age-Related Macular Degeneration (AMD)
9:15–9:30 am Reinhold Medina (Queen’s University, Belfast, UK)
Identification of Two Distinct Subpopulations of Endothelial Progenitor Cells (EPCs) and Their Function in Retinal Angiogenesis
9:30–9:45 am J. McKenzie (UCL, London, UK)
Identifying Genes Involved in Retinal Telangiectasia
9:45–10:00 am Zhenglin Yang (Univ Utah, Salt Lake City, UT)
Promoter Polymorphism of the Erythropoietin Gene in Severe Diabetic Eye and Kidney Complications
10:00–11:00 am Break* and Poster viewing Sunset Rooms 4–5 and Deck
11:00–12:30 noon Session 8 — Cilia and diseaseSunset Rooms 1–3
11:00–11:30 am Tiansen Li (Mass Eye, Boston)
Usher Proteins at the Periciliary Ridge Complex
11:30–12:00 am Anand Swaroop (NEI, NIH)
Centrosome-Cilia protein defects in syndromic and non-syndromic retinal degenerative diseases
12:00–12:30 am Greg Pazour (U Mass, Boston)
Targeting Proteins to the Ciliary Membrane
12:30–2:00 pm Lunch*Sunset Lawn
2:00–3:30 pm Session 9 — Cilia and Intracellular trafficking continued/Stem cellsSunset Rooms 1–3
2:00–2:15 pm Carole Baron-Gaillard (CNRS, Marseille, France)
Role of HOOK2 in the primary Cilium Biogenesis in ARPE19 Cells
2:15–2:30 pm Sheila Baker (Duke Univ, Durham, NC)
The Outer Segment Serves as a Default Destination for the Trafficking of Membrane
2:30–3:00 pm Derek van der Kooy (U Toronto, Canada)
Adult Mouse and Human Retinal Stem Cells
3:00–3:15 pm V. Marchetti (Scripps, La Jolla, CA)
Human Cord Blood Derived CD14+ Cells Facilitate Retinal Vascular Repair in Oxygen Induced Retinopathy
3:15–3:30 pm David Gamm (Univ Wisconsin, Madison WI)
Recapitulating Retinal Development with Human Embryonic Stem Cells
3:30–4:00 pm Break*Sunset Deck
4:00–4:30 pm Session 10 — Stem cells continuesSunset Rooms 1–3
3:00–4:30 pm Robin Ali (UCL, London)
Improved Photoreceptor Transplantation Following Disruption of the Outer Limiting Membrane
4:30–5:30 pm Plenary Lecture III —– Larry Goldstein, UC San Diego
Human Embryonic Stem Cells and Disease Models Sunset Rooms 1–3
6:30–7:30 pm Reception *Sunset Deck
7:30 pm Conference Banquet *Sunset Ballroom

(*)Included in registration fee

Advertisement
Phoenix research labs