ISOCB 2006

Sep 06 - 10, 2006 Cambridge, United Kingdom

Final Programme

ISOCB 2006
September 6–10, 2006
Homerton College, Cambridge, UK

Wednesday 6th

15:00–17:00 Registration
17:00–18:20 Welcome Reception
18:20–18:30 Welcome address
J. Greenwood & S. Moss (UK)
   
Fight for Sight Eye Research 1st ISOCB Keynote Lecture
Kindly sponsored by Fight for Sight Eye Research
18:30–19:30 The retinal pigment epithelium: Its role in inherited retinal diseases of the eye
D. Bok (USA)

Thursday 7th

Session 1: Ocular Epithelial Cells I
Chair: Rodriguez-Boulan (USA)
9:00–9:30 Integrin receptor signaling at the RPE-photoreceptor interface
S. Finnemann (USA)
9:30–10:00 Tissue interactions that regulate tight junctions of the RPE
L. J. Rizzolo (USA)
10:00–10:30 Biogenesis and transport of melanosomes and phagosomes in retinal pigment epithelial cells
C. Futter (UK)
10:30–11:00 Coffee
   
Session 2: Lens and Vitreous
Chair: M. Bailly (UK)
11:00–11:30 Connexin specialization in lens cell growth and differentiation
T. White (USA)
11:30–12:00 The optical properties of the lens requires a functional cytoskeleton
R. Quinlan (UK)
12:00–12:30 The anti-angiogenic properties of opticin
P. Bishop (UK)
12:30–13:30 Lunch
   
The Physiological Society Session 3: Retinal Development I
Chair: P. E. Rakoczy (AUS)
13:30–14:00 Time lapse analysis of cellular development in the retina
W. Harris (UK)
14:00–14:30 The Order of Cell Genesis in the Vertebrate Retina is Extremely Precise: A Clonal Analysis of Cell Birthdays
D. Rapaport (USA)
14:30–15:00 The formation of cellular mosaics in the retina
L. Galli-Resta (Italy)
15:00–15:30 Tea
   
The Physiological Society Session 4: Retinal Development II
Chair: W. Harris (UK)
15:30–16:00 The formation of dendritic coverage and connectivity in the retina
B. Reese (USA)
16:00–16:30 Imaging circuit assembly in the vertebrate retina
R. Wong (UK)
16:30–17:00 The role of acetylcholine, GABA and visual experience in controlling the development of retinal circuitry
E. Sernagor (UK)
17:00–18:30 Thursday's poster session

Friday 8th

Session 1: Photoreceptors I
Chair: to be confirmed

9:30–9:30 Molecular chaperones and photoreceptor function
M. Cheetham (UK)
9:30–10:00 Proteomic analysis of rod outer segments
Dr Robert Molday (Canada)
10:00–10:30 The maintenance and death of the mammalian photoreceptor (PR)
R. McInnes (Canada)
10:30–11:00 Coffee
   
ReNeuron Session 2: Stem Cells
Chair: E. Miljan (UK)
11:00–11:30 Molecular chaperones and photoreceptor function
M. Cheetham (UK)
11:30–12:00 Proteomic analysis of rod outer segments
Dr Robert Molday (Canada)
12:00–12:30 The maintenance and death of the mammalian photoreceptor (PR)
R. McInnes (Canada)
12:30–13:30 Lunch
   
bioMedica Session 3: Ocular Cell Dysfunction I
Chair: I. Grierson (UK)
13:30–14:00 Aberrant lipid metabolism and dietary intervention: Consequences to retinal structure, function, and steady-state composition
S. Fliesler (USA)
14:00–14:30 Oxidative damage and cone cell death in primary rod cell degenerations
P. A. Campochiaro (USA)
14:30–15:00 Rab GTPases in the retina and relevance to retinal degenerations
M. Seabra (UK)
15:00–15:30 Tea
   
Session 4: Therapy
Chair: G. Hageman (USA)
15:30–16:00 Bringing Cell and Pharmaceutical Therapy into the Clinic
J. Sahel (France)
16:00–16:30 Regenerating the diseased eye using human embryonic stem cells
Dr Peter Coffey (UK)
16:30–17:00 From repair to regeneration: New treatments from the laboratory
P. Khaw (UK)
17:00–18:30 Friday's poster session

Saturday 9th

Session 1: Ocular Endothelial Cells
9:00–9:30 VEGFRI is a critical regulator of ocular angiogenesis
M. Boulton (UK)
9:30–10:00 Modulation of paracellular permeability in retinal vascular endothelial cells
P. Turowski (UK)
10:30–10:30 Development of the mouse retinal vasculature
M. Fruttiger (UK)
10:30–11:00 Coffee
   
Session 2: Retina
Chair: M. Cheethman (UK)
11:00–11:30 Photoreceptive retinal ganglion cells (pRGCs): Emerging roles and photosensory mechanisms
R. G. Foster (UK)
11:30–12:00 Biochemical mechanisms of visual pigment regeneration in the vertebrate retina
G. H. Travis (USA)
12:00–12:30 Vesicle recycling at the ribbon synapse of bipolar cells
L. Lagnado (UK)
12:30–13:30 Lunch
   
Session 3: Ocular Epithelial Cells II
Chair: D. Bok (UK)
13:00–14:00 Control of epthelial cell dynamics on the ocular surface
M. E. Fini (USA)
14:00–14:30 Differentiation of the RPE: The role of the tight junctions
M. Balda (UK)
14:30–15:00 Identification of proteins involved in RPE phagocytosis
D. Vollrath (USA)
15:00–15:30 Tea
   
Session 4: Photoreceptors II
Chair: D. Williams
15:30–16:00 The role of the Usher protein network in photoreceptor cell function
U. Wolfrum (Germany)
16:00–16:30 Hyaluronan and the functional organization of the interphotoreceptor matrix
J. G. Hollyfield (USA)
16:30–17:00 Light-driven protein translocation between the major subcellular compartments of photoreceptors
V. Arshavsky (USA)
15:00–15:30 Saturday's poster session
   

Sunday 10th

Session 1: Ocular Cell Dysfunction II
Chair: J. Usukura (Japan)
9:00–9:30 Growth factor-mediated actin dynamics and mechanical force generation during ocular scarring
M. Bailly (UK)
9:30–10:00 Lysosomal dysfunction of the RPE: A key event in the pathogenesis of ARMD?
J. Kopitz (Germany)
10:30–10:30 The role of rhodopsin in signaling and disease
J. Chen (USA)
10:30–11:00 Coffee
   
Session 2: Complement Factor H
Chair: S. E. Moss (UK)
11:00–11:30 Complement Factor H and its interaction with zinc - A structural view
S. Perkins (UK)
11:30–12:00 Role of the complement pathway in age-related macular degeneration
G. Hageman (USA)
12:00–12:30 Retinal function in the Complement Factor H knock-out mouse
P. Luthert (UK)
Close of meeting

See also:

Advertisement
Eversight april 3