ARVO Awards Recipients: Chronological

Click here for alphabetical list.

Proctor Medal

Jonas S. Friedenwald 1949
Phillips Thygeson 1950
Ludwig J.K. von Sallmann 1951
V. Everett Kinsey 1952
Kenneth C. Swan 1953
David G. Cogan 1954
George Wald 1955
W. Morton Grant 1956
Norman Ashton 1957
Algernon B. Reese 1958
Hans Goldmann 1959
Sir William Stewart Duke-Elder 1960
George K. Smelser 1961
Kenneth N. Ogle 1962
Michael J. Hogan 1963
Peter C. Kronfeld 1964
Zacharias Dische 1965
Frank B. Walsh 1966
Francis H. Adler 1967
Antoinette Pirie 1968
Herman Burian 1969
William A. H. Rushton 1971
A. Edward Maumenee 1972
Stephen Kuffler 1973
Jin H. Kinoshita 1974
Tsuneo Tomita 1975
Ruth van Heyningen 1976
Jay Enoch 1977
Herbert E. Kaufman 1978
Gerald Westheimer 1979
Bernard Becker 1980
Saiichi Mishima 1981
Harris Ripps 1982
Abraham Spector 1983
Adolph Cohen 1984
Gunter von Noorden 1985
Denis Baylor 1986
David R. Robinson 1987
Robert Machemer 1988
William Miller 1989
Hans Bloemendal 1990
Robert B. Nussenblatt and Waldon Wacker 1991
Joseph Horwitz 1992
Helga E. Kolb 1993
Debora B. Farber and Richard Lolley 1994
Alan B. Scott 1995
J. Wayne Streilein 1996
George B. Benedek 1997
Gerald H. Jacobs 1998
Brian B. Boycott and Heinz Wassle 1999
Laszlo Bito and Johan Stjernschantz 2000
David M. Regan 2001
Anita E. Hendrickson 2002
Jacob G. Sivak 2003
Charlotte E. Remé 2004
Henry F. Edelhauser 2005
Trevor Lamb and Edward N. Pugh, Jr. 2006
Nicolas G. Bazan 2007
Robert F. Miller 2008
Joe G. Hollyfield 2009
Richard H. Masland 2010
Robert E. Anderson 2011
Peter Sterling 2012
Vadim Arshavsky
   and Theodore Wensel
2013
Wolfgang Baehr 2014
Patricia A. D’Amore 2015
Joseph C. Besharse 2016

Friedenwald Award

John E. Harris 1957
Bernard Becker 1958
Werner K. Noell 1959
Irving H. Leopold 1960
Albert M. Potts 1961
Ernst Barany 1962
Endre A. Balazs 1963
Lorenz E.Zimmerman 1964
Jin H. Kinoshita 1965
Lorrin A. Riggs 1966
David M. Maurice 1967
Toichiro Kuwabara 1968
Alfred J. Coulombre 1969
John E. Dowling 1970
Claes H. Dohlman 1971
Alan Laties 1972
Arthur M. Silverstein 1973
Matthew Alpern 1974
David H. Hubel and Torsten Wiesel 1975
Richard Young 1976
Marvin L. Sears 1977
Sidney Futterman 1978
Venkat Reddy 1979
Arnall Patz 1980
Matthew M. La Vail 1981
Daniel M. Albert 1982
Christina Enroth-Cugell and John G. Robson 1983
Anders Bill 1984
Dean Bok 1985
Joram Piatigorsky 1986
Roy H. Steinberg 1987
Gerald J. Chader 1988
Mark O.M. Tso 1989
Frank S. Werblin 1990
Richard F. Brubaker 1991
Eliot L. Berson 1992
King-Wai Yau 1993
Nigel W. Daw 1994
William L. Pak 1995
Robert H. Wurtz 1996
Davida Y. Teller 1997
Robert S. Molday 1998
John C. Saari 1999
Paul A. Hargrave 2000
David S. Papermaster 2001
Michal Schwartz 2002
Joseph L. Demer 2003
Harry A. Quigley 2004
Barbara E.K. Klein and Ronald Klein 2005
David R. Williams 2006
Ilene K. Gipson 2007
Lois E. K. Smith 2008
Samuel M. Wu 2009
Rachel R. Caspi 2010
James T. Rosenbaum 2011
Josh Wallman 2012
David Huang 2013
Krzysztof Palczewski 2014
David M. Berson 2015
Shigeru Kinoshita 2016

Weisenfeld Award

Paul Henkind 1986
Carl Kupfer 1987
Edward W.D. Norton 1988
Matthew D. Davis 1989
G. Richard O'Connor 1990
Bradley R. Straatsma 1991
Arthur Jampolsky 1992
Arnall Patz 1993
Charles L. Schepens 1994
Bernard Becker 1995
D. Jackson Coleman 1996
Douglas R. Anderson 1997
Steven E. Podos 1998
J. Donald Gass 1999
Morton F. Goldberg 2000
Herbert E. Kaufman 2001
Hugh R. Taylor 2002
Sohan S. Hayreh 2003
David H. Abramson 2004
C. Stephen Foster 2005
Evangelos S. Gragoudas 2006
David L. Guyton 2007
George O. Waring, III 2008
Alan Bird 2009
George L. Spaeth 2010
Paulus TVM de Jong 2011
John V. Forrester 2012
David Epstein 2013
Jose Cunha-Vaz 2014
Joan W. Miller 2015
Lawrence A. Yannuzzi 2016

Cogan Award

Thaddeus P. Dryja, Jr 1988
Bert M. Glaser 1989
George L. King 1990
Jay S. Pepose 1991
Jeremy H. Nathans 1992
Particia A. D'Amore 1993
Constance L. Cepko 1994
Steven J. Pittler 1995
Krzysztof Palczewski 1996
Graeme J. Wistow 1997
Edwin M. Stone 1998
Charles S. Zuker 1999
Scott M. Whitcup 2000
Russell G. Foster 2001
Michael A. Walter 2002
M. Reza Dana 2003
Simon W. M. John 2004
J. William Harbour 2005
Joshua L. Dunaief 2006
Wolfgang Drexler 2007
Michael A. Dyer 2008
Marie E. Burns 2009
Jayakrishna Ambati 2010
Andrew J. Fischer 2011
Jeffrey L. Goldberg 2012
Jonathan Demb 2013
Kirill Martemyanov 2014
Anneke I. den Hollander 2015
Botond Roska 2016

Joanne G. Angle Service Award

Joanne G. Angle 2012
Paul L. Kaufman 2013
Martine J. Jager 2014
David C. Beebe 2015
Sheila West 2016

Special Recognition Award

Mildred Weisenfeld and Paul Brown 1987
John E. Dowling and David Maurice 1989
Hugh Davson 1991
Charles A. Perera 1992
Bernard Berman and Edward H. McManus 1994
Lew R. Wasserman 1995
Gordon and Lulie Gund 1997
Alice R. McPherson 1998
David Satcher 2000
Arthur Silverstein 2000
Bjorn Thylefors 2001
Carolyn Grimes 2001
Brien A. Holden 2002
Alfred Sommer 2002
Yoshihito Honda 2004
Andrew B. Watson 2008
Christina Fasser 2010

Kupfer Award

Carl Kupfer 1993
Stephen J. Ryan 1998
Edward H. McManus 2001
David F. Weeks 2007
Martin J. Steinbach 2009
Gullapalli N. Rao 2011

ARVO Humanitarian Award

P. Roy Vagelos 2000
Bill and Melinda Gates 2001